HAROLD WAYNE NICHOLS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Nichols?
A: Yes, sir.
Q: Twice.
A: Yes, sir.
Q: [P.R.].
A: Yes, sir.
Q: Raped her twice, didn’t you?
A: Yes, sir.
Q: [S.T.]. Both of those young girls lived in East Ridge where you
lived, where your wife lived. And on [S.T.] you used a pistol, didn’t
you, and a knife?
A: No, sir, I didn’t use a pistol.
Q: There was a pistol there that she attempted to use on you and you
took away from her, didn’t you?
A: Yes, sir.
Q: But you did use a knife, didn’t you?
A: Yes, sir.
The petitioner’s previous convictions were for aggravated rapes. Tennessee Code Annotated
Section 39-13-502 defines aggravated rape as follows:
(a) Aggravated rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim
by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied
by any of the following circumstances:
(1) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act and
the defendant is armed with a weapon or any article
used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim
reasonably to believe it to be a weapon;
-80-
(2) The defendant causes bodily injury to the victim;
(3) The defendant is aided or abetted by one (1) or more
other persons; and
(A) Force or coercion is used to accomplish
the act; or
(B) The defendant knows or has reason to
know that the victim is mentally
defective, mentally incapacitated or
physically helpless.
Because aggravated rape can occur, for example, where the defendant knows that the victim
is mentally defective, the State submits that the petitioner’s aggravated rape convictions on their face
do not establish that they involved violence or the threat of violence to the person. The State thus
asserts that sufficient facts could be properly brought forth to establish that the prior rape convictions