Terri Demilt v. Methodist Hosp.
[…] Moss asserts that Ms. DeMilt’s counsel committed reversible error in his closing argument to the jury when he referred to the demand. Specifically, counsel stated: So then, you have to decide, you have to decide what is something like this worth. And there is nobody you can go to. 10 Well, number one, you start out with it has been four years since this happened to her and so you can decide, well for those four years I think she ought to have $50,000.00 a year. You may pick more, you may pick less.... T.C.A. § 29-26-117 (1980), sets forth the parameters regarding the admissibility of a plaintiff’s demands. That section states: In a medical malpractice action the pleading filed by the plaintiff may state a demand for a specific sum, but such demand shall not be disclosed to the jury during a trial of the case; notwithstanding the provisions of § 20-9-302 to the contrary. T.C.A. § 29-26-117 (1980). In the ad damnum section of her complaint, Ms.