Terri Demilt v. Methodist Hosp.
[…] Upon review of Ms. DeMilt’s arguments, we do not find that the trial court erred in excluding this testimony. Whether the Court erred in failing to charge the jury on all of the elements the plaintiff must prove to carry her burden of proof under the medical malpractice statute: Defendant has raised as the third issue the question of whether the trial court presented to the jury all the elements that the plaintiff must prove under the malpractice statute, T.C.A. § 29-26-115 (1980). That section states in pertinent part: (a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): 6 (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred. T.C.A.§ 29-26-115(a)(1980). Dr. Moss asserts that the trial court charged the jury on the elements of a general negligence claim and not on the elements of a medical malpractice claim as defined by statute. Moss asserts that under Street v.