IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] condition of the property; (2) that the Act applies to this
transaction; (3) that the defendants cannot rely upon the
inapplicability of the Act because they agreed in the trial court
that it was applicable; (4) that, even if the Act is not
applicable to the facts of this case, there is sufficient
evidence in the record to sustain the trial court’s judgment on
the plaintiffs’ alternative theories of recovery; (5) that we
erred in staying execution of the judgment; and, finally, (6)
that this appeal is frivolous, entitling the plaintiffs to
damages pursuant to T.C.A. § 27-1-122.1
1
T.C.A. § 27-1-122 provides as follows:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal
from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely
for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a
party or of its own motion, award just damages against
the appellant, which may include but need not be
limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and
expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the
appeal.
2
I. Standard of Review
Our review of this non-jury case is de novo on the
record; however, that record comes to us with a presumption that
the trial court’s factual findings are correct. Rule 13(d),
T.R.A.P. We must honor this presumption unless we find that the