IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] VIII. Attorney’s Fees
The trial court’s award of attorney’s fees was based
upon a finding that the defendants violated the Act. Since the
Act is not applicable to this transaction, that award cannot
stand. Such fees are not recoverable as compensatory damages
under any of the plaintiffs’ alternative theories.
IX. Other Issues Raised by Plaintiffs
In view of our decision in this case, we do not find it
necessary to reach the plaintiffs’ issue regarding our stay of
5
The defendants did not seek a bifurcated hearing on punitive damages.
See Hodges, 833 S.W.2d at 901.
6
T.C.A. § 27-3-128 provides as follows:
The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its
opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of
some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or
oversight without culpable negligence, remand the
cause to the court below for further proceedings, with
proper directions to effectuate the objects of the
order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right.
23
execution. We find no merit in the plaintiffs’ contention that
this appeal was frivolous.
X. Conclusion
So much of the trial court’s judgment as awards
attorney’s fees of $15,669.95 and double damages under the Act is
hereby vacated. The remainder of the judgment reflecting an