DR. JOE BRYANT, )
[…] from curtailing or terminating Dr. Bryant’s use of the facilities of the hospital, but it does not
appear to affect the actions of the medical staff or its committee who are not parties to the suit.
The record does not include a complete set of the by-laws of the medical staff. The
record does contain a portion of the by-laws of the staff governing “corrective actions” and
“hearing and appellate review procedures.”
T.C.A., Title 63, Chapter 6 is entitled, “Medicine and Surgery.” Part 1 of Chapter 6
creates a Board of Medical Examiners. Part 2 of Chapter 6 is entitled “General Provisions,”
Section 63-6-219 reads as follows:
(a)(1) In conjunction with the applicable policies of
the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 (42
U.S.C. §§ 11101-11152), it is the stated policy of Tennessee
to encourage committees made up of Tennessee’s licensed
physicians to candidly, conscientiously, and objectively
evaluate and review their peers’ professional conduct,
competence, and ability to practice medicine. Tennessee
further recognizes that confidentiality is essential both to
-5-
effective functioning of these peer review committees and to
continued improvements in the care and treatment of
patients.
(2) As incentive for the medical profession to
undertake professional review, including the review of health
care costs, peer review committees must be protected from
liability for their good-faith efforts. To this end, peer review
committees should be granted certain immunities relating to
their actions undertaken as part of their responsibility to
review, discipline, and educate the profession. In instances
of peer review committees examining the appropriateness of
physicians’ fees, this immunity must also extend to restraint
of trade claims under title 47, chapter 25. (Emphasis
supplied)
(b) As used in this section, “medical review
committee” or “peer review committee” means any
committee of a state or local professional association or
society, including impaired physician peer review
committees, programs, malpractice support groups and their
staff personnel, or a committee of any licensed health care