Bryan v. Tent, Inc., d/b/a: University Medical Ctr.
[…] Bryant’s use of the facilities of the hospital, but it does not appear to affect the actions of the medical staff or its committee who are not parties to the suit. The record does not include a complete set of the by-laws of the medical staff. The record does contain a portion of the by-laws of the staff governing “corrective actions” and “hearing and appellate review procedures.” T.C.A., Title 63, Chapter 6 is entitled, “Medicine and Surgery.” Part 1 of Chapter 6 creates a Board of Medical Examiners. Part 2 of Chapter 6 is entitled “General Provisions,” Section 63-6-219 reads as follows: (a)(1) In conjunction with the applicable policies of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. §§ 11101-11152), it is the stated policy of Tennessee to encourage committees made up of Tennessee’s licensed physicians to candidly, conscientiously, and objectively evaluate and review their peers’ professional conduct, competence, and ability to practice medicine. Tennessee further recognizes that confidentiality is essential both to -5- effective functioning of these peer review committees and to continued improvements in the care and treatment of patients. (2) As incentive for the medical profession to undertake professional review, including the review of health care costs, peer review committees must be protected from liability for their good-faith efforts. To this end, peer review committees should be granted certain immunities relating to their actions undertaken as part of their responsibility to review, discipline, and educate the profession. In instances of peer review committees examining the appropriateness of physicians’ fees, this immunity must also extend to restraint of trade claims under title 47, chapter 25. (Emphasis supplied) (b) As used in this section, “medical review committee” or “peer review committee” means any committee of a state or local professional association or society, including impaired physician peer review committees, programs, malpractice support groups and their staff personnel, or a committee of any licensed health care institution, or the medical staff