Donald D'Amico v. James Davenport
[…] This appeal followed. Mr. D’Amico appeals the judgment of the chancery court and presents two issues for review: (1) Whether there is substantial and material evidence to support the finding of the Board of Review that Mr. D’Amico’s refusal to follow management instructions was misconduct sufficient to warrant termination; and (2) Whether this misconduct properly disqualifies Mr. D’Amico from receiving benefits as a matter of law. The standard for judicial review of a TDES Board of Review decision regarding unemployment benefits is set forth in T.C.A. § 50-7-304(i) which provides in pertinent part: (2) The chancellor may affirm the decision of the board or the chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (C) Made upon unlawful procedure; (D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or (E) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record. (3) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor’s judgment for that of the board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. T.C.A. § 50-7-304(i) (Supp. 1997). This Court must apply the same standard as the trial court in reviewing the trial court’s decision in an unemployment compensation case. Ford v. 3 Traughber, 813 S.W.2d 141, 144 (Tenn. App. 1991).