State v. Aimee Lynn Wolfe
[…] The trial court found that she knew right from wrong and denied the motion. The defendant testified at the revocation hearing. Before revoking the defendant’s Community Corrections sentence, the trial court found that there was “evidence that she has suffered from emotional or mental illnesses for quite some time, . . . but she continues to violate the law and continues to not follow the most simple rules of release in the community.” Psychological evaluations are warranted when the defendant’s mental capacity at the time of the offense or her competence is questioned. Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-7-301(a) (Supp. 1998) (“When a person charged with a criminal offense is believed to be incompetent to stand trial, or there is a question as to the person's mental capacity at the time of the commission of the crime, the . . . court . . . may 4 . . . order the defendant to be evaluated . . . .”); see also State v. West, 728 S.W.2d 32, 34 (Tenn. Crim.