WAYNE MORRIS, )
[…] Code A nn. § 4-5-224 (Supp.
1997) compiler’s notes.
-6-
to specified circumstances . . . if the court finds that the statute, rule or order, or its
threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or
impair, the legal rights or privileges of the complainant." Tenn. Code Ann. §
4-5-225(a) (Supp.1997). A complainant can petition the chancery court for a
declaratory judgment if he "has petitioned the agency for a declaratory order and the
agency has refused to issue a declaratory order." Id. § 4-5-225(b); see Richardson,
913 S.W.2d at 456. The declaratory order statute, found in § 4-5-223 of the Code,
provides that "[a]ny affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as
to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction
of the agency" at which time the agency shall "[c]onvene a contested case hearing
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and issue a declaratory order which shall be
subject to review in the chancery court of Davidson County." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-
223(a)(1)(1991).
The second method by which an agency decision can be reviewed in the
chancery court is found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(a)(1). This
statute provides that "[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested