WAYNE MORRIS, )
[…] determine "[t]he legal validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order of an agency
1
T he Code provision concerning declaratory judgments, formerly found in § 4-5-224, was
trans ferre d to § 4-5-225 purs uan t to Acts 1997, ch. 162, § 1. See Tenn. Code A nn. § 4-5-224 (Supp.
1997) compiler’s notes.
-6-
to specified circumstances . . . if the court finds that the statute, rule or order, or its
threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or
impair, the legal rights or privileges of the complainant." Tenn. Code Ann. §
4-5-225(a) (Supp.1997). A complainant can petition the chancery court for a
declaratory judgment if he "has petitioned the agency for a declaratory order and the
agency has refused to issue a declaratory order." Id. § 4-5-225(b); see Richardson,
913 S.W.2d at 456. The declaratory order statute, found in § 4-5-223 of the Code,
provides that "[a]ny affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as
to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction