WAYNE MORRIS, )
[…] -3-
been in the executive service since January 16, 1995 and thus CSC has no authority
to hear his appeal.
III.
The Status of the Employee
The scope of Mr. Morris' rights with regard to his former employment is
defined by whether he was Plant Manager or IOM-- each position occupying a
different status under the Civil Service Code which divides all positions in the state
service between career service and executive service. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-30-208
(1993). The Tennessee Code provides that a plant manager in a prison industry
"shall be a career service employee." Id. § 41-22-407(d) (1997). The statute further
provides that the Tennessee Rehabilitative Initiative in Correction Board (TRICOR),
with the approval of the commissioner of personnnel, "shall have the option of
declaring certain management positions, unique to the operations under the control
of the board, a part of the executive service and under the exclusive control of the
board." Id. Mr. Morris does not dispute that the position of IOM is such an executive
service job.
Significantly, if, at the time of his termination, Mr. Morris was a career
service employee who had completed his initial working test period, or a "regular