WAYNE MORRIS, )
[…] property interest in a racing license. Mid-South, 798 S.W.2d at 539-40. In the case
at bar, we must determine whether a statute or the constitution requires that an
-8-
employee who claims to have been terminated from a career services position be
given the opportunity to be heard before the CSC on this matter.
V.
Classification of State Employees Under Civil Service Law
An examination of the civil service statutes and regulations reveals that
it is the Commissioner of Personnel who has the authority to determine an employee's
status within the state service. Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-30-208(d)
(Supp. 1997) states that "[t]he commissioner shall determine equivalent levels for the
purpose of assigning positions not specifically addressed in subsection (b) to the
career or executive service. Such determination shall be based solely on duties,
responsibilities and reporting relationships and shall not be subject to review through
any procedure." See also Tenn. Comp. R. & Reg. R. 1120-3-.03. In addition, the
Commissioner is charged with maintaining the official roster of all state service
employees which must show, among other information, the employee's name, title
of position, class and any changes in classification. Tenn.