Christenberry v. Nelson
[…] Sperry Nelson treated my daughter with very questionable drugs, paralyzing agents that turn off brain transmission, without anyone knowing he was the person seeing to her. He was never in a room to explain her condition to the family and we only because aware through the records after my daughter’s death he was the primary physician. The General Assembly has established the plaintiff’s burden of proving malpractice against a physician. This is set forth in T.C.A. §29-26-115, which states: 29-16-115. Claimant’s burden in malpractice action - Expert testimony - Presumption of negligence - Jury instructions. - (a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standards; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred. . . . When plaintiffs were confronted with the motion for summary judgment with affidavits of expert witnesses stating that defendant had acted with reasonable care in accordance with the recognized acceptable standard of professional practice in his medical specialty, the burden shifted to