State v. Robert L. Mallard
[…] in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing marijuana,
              cocaine, hashish, or hashish oil into the human body,

                                           7
             such as:
             (i) Metal, acrylic, glass, stone or plastic pipes with or
             without screens, permanent screens, hashish heads or
             punctured metal bowls . . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-402(12).
            To assist in the determination of whether specific items fall within the

above definition of drug paraphernalia, the legislature enacted Tenn. Code Ann. §

39-17-424, which provides in relevant part as follows:
             In determining whether a particular object is drug
             paraphernalia as defined by § 39-17-402, the court or
             other authority making such a determination shall in
             addition to all other logically relevant factors consider the
             following:
             (2) Prior convictions, if any, of the owner or of anyone in
             control of the object for violation of any state or federal
             law relating to controlled substances . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-424 (emphasis added).



             The defendant asserts that evidence of prior convictions submitted

under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-424(2) must satisfy the test for admissibility

articulated in Tenn. R. Evid. 404(b), which provides the following: