IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] did not have a warrant for his arrest, the arrest was illegal. The defendant contends
that the offense occurred on private property and the arresting officer did not have
probable cause to arrest him. The state responds that Code section 40-7-103(a)(6)
permits an officer to arrest the driver in an accident if the officer has probable cause
to believe the driver was driving under the influence. The state argues that
testimony at the pretrial hearing established that the arresting officer had probable
cause to believe the defendant was driving under the influence.
The relevant portion of section 40-7-103 states:
(a) An officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
...
(6) At the scene of a traffic accident who is the driver of
a vehicle involved in such accident when, based on
personal investigation, the officer has probable cause
to believe that such person has committed an offense
under the provisions of title 55, chapters 8 and 10. The
provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to traffic
accidents in which no personal injury occurs or property
damage is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000)
unless the officer has probable cause to believe that the
driver of such vehicle has committed an offense under
§ 55-10-401. . . .
Title 55, chapter 8 deals with the rules of the road, and chapter 10 deals with
accidents, arrests, crimes, and penalties involving motor vehicles. Section 55-10-
401 describes the offense of driving under the influence. The statute creates an
exception to the rule that an officer may not make a warrantless misdemeanor
17
arrest unless the offense was committed in the officer’s presence. See State v.
Smith, 787 S.W.2d 34, 35 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1989).
This issue turns on whether the arresting officer had probable cause
to believe that the defendant was driving under the influence. Tenn. Code Ann. §
55-10-401(a) (Supp. 1996). Tennessee Highway Patrolman Tony Barnham testified
during the pretrial hearing that he investigated the defendant’s accident. He said
that he arrested the defendant based on the defendant’s condition.