IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a) (Supp. 1996).
The indictment charges the defendant with conduct occurring “along, over and upon
a public street, road, highway or public thoroughfare on or upon premises
frequented by the public at large.”
We conclude that the indictment was sufficient regarding the location
of the offense. Location is an essential element of the offense, but the indictment
alleged a location specific enough to show a violation of the statute. Also, an
indictment is sufficient if it references the appropriate statute and also meets the
requirements of Code section 40-13-202. See State v. Carter, 988 S.W.2d 145,
149 (Tenn. 1999) (citing State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 726-27 (Tenn. 1997)).
Indictments must “state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise
language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of
common understanding to know what is intended.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202
(1997). In the case at bar, the indictment met this standard. The omission of the
word “generally” did not render the indictment insufficient because the indictment
described where the offense occurred using “ordinary and concise language” and