Wesley Cary v. Robert Bourne, M.D.
[…] They assert that the trial court was correct in its holding because the undisputed expert evidence established that they had met the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice required of them. In medical malpractice actions, there is no presumption of negligence on the part of the defendant. T.C.A. § 29-26-115(c) (1980) provides in relevant part: In a malpractice action as described in subsection (a) of this section there shall be no presumption of negligence on the part of the defendant. T.C.A. § 29-26-115(a) sets forth the burden of proof which the plaintiff must establish to maintain a medical malpractice claim. That section states: (a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided in subsection (b): (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred. As provided by T.C.A. § 29-26-115(d), the burden of proof in a medical malpractice action rests with the plaintiff. This Court has held that negligence and causation in medical malpractice actions must be proved by competent expert medical testimony. Stokes v. Leung, 651 S.W.2d 704, 706 (Tenn. App. 1982). In fact, T.C.A. § 29-26-115(b) states: No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a) unless he was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make his expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one of these states during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred. In support of their motions for summary judgment, both Dr. Bourne and Dr. Vitualla testified by affidavit that they fully complied with the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice required of them in all of their care and treatment of Ms. Cary. In addition, Dr. Bourne and Dr. Vitualla each stated in their affidavits that they did not cause or contribute to any injury to either Mr. Cary or Ms. Cary.