Wesley Cary v. Robert Bourne, M.D.
[…] Alienation of affections has been defined as “willful and malicious interference with the marriage relation by a third party, without justification or excuse.” Dupuis v. Hand, 814 S.W.2d 340, 343 (Tenn. 1991) (quoting Donnell v. Donnell, 415 S.W.2d 127, 132 (Tenn. 1967)). The Tennessee Supreme Court in Dupuis abolished the common law tort for alienation of affections. Id. at 346. Similarly, the Tennessee General Assembly and Supreme Court also have abolished the tort of criminal conversation. In 1990, the general assembly enacted T.C.A. § 39-13-508(a) (1991) which states in relevant part: “On or after January 1, 1991, no cause of action shall be maintained that is based upon the common law torts of seduction or criminal conversation, and such torts are hereby abolished.” In Hanover v. Ruch, 809 S.W.2d 893 (Tenn. 1991), the supreme court abolished the common law tort of criminal conversation.