Wesley Cary v. Robert Bourne, M.D.
[…] Cary failed to present any competent expert testimony whatsoever to controvert Dr. Bourne’s and Dr. Vitualla’s testimony concerning the recognized standard of professional practice and causation required by T.C.A. § 29-26-115(a). Therefore, we find that the trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Dr. Bourne and Dr. Vitualla, and we affirm the trial court’s decision in this regard. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS Since the alleged negligence underlying this cause of action is for medical malpractice, the applicable statute of limitations is one year. T.C.A. § 29-26-116(a)(1) provides: “The statute of limitations in malpractice actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104.” Cary filed a complaint in this cause on May 3, 1995; however, such action, by itself, is insufficient to commence a cause of action under Rule 3, Tenn. R. Civ. P. The rule previously provided that “[a]ll civil actions are commenced by filing a complaint with the Court.” In Hine v.