Wesley Cary v. Robert Bourne, M.D.
[…] Once the contraceptives were recognized as the cause of the illness, the cause of action accrued. Webber, 653 S.W.2d at 412. 3 Effective July 1, 1997 Rule 3 is amended to delete the words “and summons.” The advisory commission comment notes that deletion of the requirement of filing a summons in addition to a complaint returns the requirement for commencement to pre-1992 status. The discovery rule codified at T.C.A. § 29-26-116(a)(2) states: “In the event the alleged injury is not discovered within the said one (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.” As held by our supreme court in Roe v.