STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CALVIN OTIS TANKESLY
[…] Code Ann.
§ 39-13-523(a). Furthermore, attempted aggravated sexual battery is not an enumerated offense
under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501(i), which would require defendant to serve 100% of his
sentence. Therefore, there is no statute barring the Range I sentence, and the judgment is not void.
Secondly, even if this issue were ripe for habeas corpus review, the petition was not filed in
the proper venue. The habeas corpus procedural provisions are mandatory and must be scrupulously
followed. Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105 requires a defendant’s
application for writ of habeas corpus to be “made to the court most convenient in point of distance
to the applicant,” unless a sufficient reason is given for not applying to such court. This usually
means the application must be filed in the county of incarceration. Lewis v. Metropolitan General
Sessions Court of Nashville, 949 S.W.2d 696, 700 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996). In the instant case, the