IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] findings of fact by the trial court. Absent error of law, the trial court’s decision will be affirmed,
unless the evidence preponderates against the factual findings. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). No
presumption of correctness attaches to the trial court’s conclusions of law. See Carvell v. Bottoms,
900 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Tenn. 1995).
To consider the primary issue on appeal, whether the failure to give notice of the impending
tax sale violated the plaintiffs’ due process rights, we must review the statutes regarding the sale of
property in order to collect delinquent taxes. Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-2501 provides that,
in order to collect delinquent taxes on realty, “[t]he court shall order a sale of the land for cash,
subject to the equity of redemption.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2501(a)(1) (Supp. 1996). When a tax
sale is to be held, “[n]otice to parties or others in delinquent tax suits and sales shall be governed by
the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, and may be forwarded to the address of an owner of the