IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] as “not to be found in county.” Consequently, notice of the tax sale was served by publication. Id.
The plaintiff argued that the tax sale was invalid because notice was by publication rather than
personal service of process. The Tennessee Supreme Court held that publication was sufficient
notice, reasoning that “[e]very landowner knows that his property is subject to taxes and that they
are paid to the county trustee on an annual basis,” and that each landowner “is charged with the
1
In 1996, Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-2502 was amended. Subsection (c) was
completely rewritten and now provides the following:
(c) The delinquent tax attorney shall make a reasonable search of the
public records and give notice to persons identified by the search as having an
interest in the property to be sold. The court shall set a reasonable fee for this
service.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2502(c) (Supp. 1996).
4
knowledge that taxes become a first lien upon his property . . . and that they are due and payable on
the first Monday in October in each year.” Id. at 124. The Court found that constructive notice in