IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] IV. RANGE OF PUNISHMENT INSTRUCTION
Finally, the appellant argues that the trial court erred by refusing to instruct
the jury with the range of punishment pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
201(b)(1) (1997) (repealed 1998) for the charged offenses. Although in State v.
Cook, 816 S.W.2d 322, 326 (Tenn. 1991), our supreme court held that this provision
granted the defendant a statutory right to have the jury informed of the applicable
punishment for the pertinent charges prior to determining guilt or innocence, this
14
statutory right is not absolute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-201(b)(1) (1997)(repealed
1998) provides in pertinent part:
In all contested criminal cases, except for capital crimes which are
governed by the procedures contained in §§ 39-13-204 and 39-13-
205, upon the motion of either party, filed with the court prior to the
selection of the jury, the court shall charge the possible penalties for
the offense charged and all lesser included offenses. (Emphasis
added).
In the case sub judice, the appellant concedes that he only requested the
“Truth in Sentencing” instruction following his closing argument. As argued by the
State, the appellant never filed a motion requesting the court to instruct the jury on