IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] explicit supplemental instruction that, in order to impose a sentence of life without
parole, the jury was required to find the aggravating circumstance beyond a
reasonable doubt. Moreover, the appellant’s argument ignores the trial court’s
polling of the jury, following the amendment of the verdict form, to ensure that the
jurors had found the aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt. This
issue is without merit.
c. The Propriety of the Sentence
With respect to the propriety of the appellant’s sentence, Tenn. Code.
Ann. § 39-13-207(g) provides:
A sentence of imprisonment for life without possibility of
parole shall be considered appropriate if the state proved
beyond a reasonable doubt at least one (1) aggravating
circumstance contained in Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-13-
204(i), and the sentence was not otherwise imposed
arbitrarily, so as to constitute a gross abuse of the jury’s
discretion.
The appellant does not contest that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt
the aggravating circumstance that the appellant was previously convicted of a felony
whose statutory elements involve the use of violence to the person. Tenn. Code.
Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(2). In fact, the parties stipulated the appellant’s prior conviction
of attempt to commit second degree murder.