IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v.
Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2782 (1979); Tenn R. App. P. 13. See also,
State v. Williams, 657 S.W.2d 405 (Tenn. 1983). This rule applies to findings based
on both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Thomas, 755 S.W.2d 838, 842
(Tenn. Crim. App. 1988). Circumstantial evidence alone may be sufficient to convict
one of a crime. State v. Boling, 840 S.W.2d 944, 947 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992).
The applicable statute in this case is Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-15-401(a), which provides in pertinent part:
Any person who knowingly other than by accidental means, treats a
child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict
injury or neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child’s
health and welfare commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided, that
if the abused child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is a
Class D felony.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a) (1997).
As a preliminary matter, we must first determine which mens rea
element applies where the means of committing the crime is alleged to be child
neglect. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301, -302 (1997). Upon review of Code