State v. Earl Junior Pike
[…] T enn. Co de Ann . § 40-35-1 13(8), (13 ). -12- based on the above cited evidence. 4 We conclude that the defendant has failed to carry his burden of showing that his sentence is improper. CONSECUTIVE SERVICE The trial court ordered that the defendant serve his sentences consecutively to each other and consecutively to a prior sentence for an unrelated offense pursuant to subsections (b)(2) and (b)(5) of Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-115. These subsections allow consecutive sentencing upon a finding by the preponderance of the evidence that “[t]he defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive”; or that “[t]he defendant is convicted of two (2) or more statutory offenses involving sexual abuse of a minor with consideration of the aggravating circumstances arising from the relationship between the defendant and victim or victims, the time span of the defendant’s undetected sexual activity, the nature and scope of the sexual acts and the extent of the residual, physical, and mental damage to the victim or victims.” The defendant first argues that neither of the above provisions is sufficiently established in the present case. As to subsection (b)(2), the defendant argues that his two prior convictions for attempted sexual battery and aggravated assault do not amount to an extensive criminal history.