State v. William D. Davis, Jr.
[…] State v. Burns, 979 S.W.2d 276, 287 (Tenn. 1998). To obtain a conviction for failure to appear, the State must prove the defendant “[h]as been lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition of subsequent appearance at an official proceeding or penal institution at a specified time or place.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-609(a)(2) (1997). A defense to a charge under this section is that “[t]he person had a reasonable excuse for failure to appear at the specified time and place.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-609(b)(1). Since the defendant admits he did not appear for his August 13, 1998 trial date, the only question we must address is the reasonableness of his excuse.