IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] That legislation includes a definition of
the term penal institution:
Any institution or facility used to house or detain a person
... [c]onvicted of a crime; ... [a]djudicated delinquent by a
juvenile court; or ... [w]ho is in direct or indirect custody
after a lawful arrest.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-601(4)(A)-(C).
In Bentley, Judge John H. Peay wrote the following for the court in its
conclusion that there was a significant difference between a placement in
community corrections and a sentence to a custodial facility:
For purposes of the escape statute, T.C.A. § 39-16-601
defines "penal institution" as "any institution used to
house or detain a person: (A) [c]onvicted of a crime; or
(B) [w]ho is in direct or indirect custody after a lawful
arrest." T.C.A. § 39-16-601(4) (1991) (emphasis added).
Community Corrections, however, is an alternative to
incarceration and is noncustodial in nature. See T.C.A.
40-36-102(5) (1990); T.C.A. § 40-36-104(4) (1990);
5
T.C.A. § 40-36-106(e)(1) (1990). Community Corrections