State Ex Rel. Sizemore v. United Physicians Insurance Risk Retention Group
[…] upheld. The Trial Court affirmed.



               On appeal, the patient presents a single issue, as follows:

               1.     Whether the proof of claim filing deadline was erroneously
               enforced against Janina Loshek when she was not given notice of
               the liquidation proceeding or of the proof of claim filing deadline
               even though she was clearly entitled to such notice.


               The basis of appellant’s late claim is that she was entitled to notice of the

receivership and did not receive it. T.C.A. § 56-9-311 provides in pertinent part as follows:

               Notice of liquidation order - Method - Contents - Effect of notice.
                 (a) Unless the court otherwise directs, the liquidator shall give or
               cause to be given notice of the liquidation order as soon as
               possible by:
                                                 ----
                 (4) First class mail to all persons known or reasonably expected to
               have claims against the insurer, including all policyholders, at
               their known address as indicated by the records of the insurer; and
                                                ----
                 (b) Except as otherwise established by the liquidator with approval
               of the court, notice to potential claimants under subsection (a)
               shall require claimants to file with the liquidator their claims,