IN RE: )
[…] contrary intention. It is a rule of construction that a convey-
ance to husband and wife, the language prima facie means
that they are to hold by the entireties. Bost et al v. Johnson
et al, 175 Tenn. 232, 133 S.W.2d 491 (1939).
Since the motion relies upon the allegations of the complaint, it appears to be a motion
to dismiss for failure to state a claim for which relief can be granted. Nevertheless, its
disposition is reviewable in the present appeal.
On June 8, 1994, the plaintiffs, Covington and Johnson, filed a response to the motion
for summary judgment which relied upon T.C.A. § 66-1-109, which reads as follows:
-7-
Estate by entireties created by direct conveyance.
Any married person owning property or any interest therein in
such person’s own name, desiring to convert such person’s
interest in such property into an estate by the entireties with such
person’s spouse, may do so by direct conveyance to such spouse
by an instrument of conveyance which shall provide that it is the
grantor’s intention by such instrument to create an estate by the
entireties in and to the entire interest in the property
previously held by the grantor. [Acts 1949, ch. 255, § 1; mod. C.
Supp. 1950, § 84611.1 (Williams, § 7605.1); T.C.A. (orig.
ed.), § 64-109.] (Emphasis supplied)
The response states:
For our purpose, the important wording of this statute is
reflected in the last phrase, “conveyance with shall provide that
it is the grantor’s intention by such an instrument to create an
estate by entireties.” The real issue here is whether or not it was
the intention of Mary L. Covington Russell to create an estate by
entireties when she added her husband’s name to the title of the
property. We submit that it was not her intention. Mary L.