IN RE: )
[…] ties. 36 Tenn. App. 347, 349.
The deed in the present case does not designate the conveyees as husband and wife.
However, the evidence is uncontradicted that they were, in fact, husband and wife when the deed
was executed.
At the bar of this Court, it was conceded that, if the deed in the present case had been
executed by a third party, the result would have been a tenancy by the entireties.
Nevertheless, it is insisted that the fact that the conveyor was not a third party, but one
of the spouses brings the transaction within the scope of T.C.A. § 66-1-109 which states, “may
do so by direct conveyance --- which shall provide that it is the grantor’s intention --- to create
an estate by the entireties.”
The above cited authorities lead this Court to the conclusion that, in order to create an
estate by the entireties by a deed to two spouses, it is not necessary to state in the deed that the
conveyers are husband and wife if they are such in fact.