IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] distribute or to exhibit or offer to distribute any obscene matter. . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-902(a) (Supp. 1995) (amended 1996).
As relevant to this case, the general mens rea provisions of the
Criminal Code provide, "'Knowing' refers to a person who acts knowingly with
respect to the conduct or to circumstances surrounding the conduct when the
person is aware of the nature of the conduct or that the circumstances exist." Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-11-302(b) (1997) (emphasis added); see also Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-11-106(a)(20) (1997).
Additionally, Code section 39-17-901 provides that certain definitions
apply to Title 39, Part 9 (obscenity), unless the context requires otherwise. Tenn.
5
Code Ann. § 39-17-901 (1997). Thereafter, the section supplies the following
definition. "'Actual or constructive knowledge': a person is deemed to have
constructive knowledge of the contents of material who has knowledge of facts
which would put a reasonable and prudent person on notice as to the suspect
nature of the material[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-901(1) (1997).
At trial, the state's case was geared toward a showing of the
defendants' constructive knowledge of the suspect nature of the film "Half and Half."
The trial court's instructions included the section 39-17-901(1) definition of the