Mayfield v. Mayfield
[…] In Cohen v. Cohen, Tenn. 1996, 937 S.W.2d 823, the Supreme Court held that interest in a retirement benefit, vested or unvested is marital property subject to division. In Kendrick v. Kendrick, Tenn. App. 1994, 902 S.W.2d 918, this Court held that pension interests that accrued during the marriage are marital property regardless of whether vested or non-vested, mature or unmatured, or contributory or non-contributory. TCA § 36-4-121 (c) provides: (c) In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) The duration of the marriage; (2) The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills, employability, earning capacity, estate, financial liabilities and financial needs of each of the parties; (3) The tangible or intangible contribution by (1) party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other party; (4) The relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and income; (5) The contribution of each party to the acquisition, preserva- tion, appreciation or dissipation of the marital or separate property, including the contribution of a party to the marriage as homemaker, wage earner or parent, with the contribution of a party as homemaker or wage earner to be given the same weight if each party has fulfilled its role; (6) The value of the separate property of each party; (7) The estate of each party at the time of the marriage; (8) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective; (9) The tax consequences to each party; and (10) Such other factors as are necessary to consider the equities between the parties. -10- Although the Trial Court held that Mrs. Mayfield failed to show that she had made any significant contribution to the accumulation or appreciation of Mr.