JOANNE DALLE MAYFIELD, )
[…] tion and the value of vested pension, retirement or other fringe
benefit rights accrued during the period of the marriage.
In Cohen v. Cohen, Tenn. 1996, 937 S.W.2d 823, the Supreme Court held that interest
in a retirement benefit, vested or unvested is marital property subject to division. In Kendrick
v. Kendrick, Tenn. App. 1994, 902 S.W.2d 918, this Court held that pension interests that
accrued during the marriage are marital property regardless of whether vested or non-vested,
mature or unmatured, or contributory or non-contributory.
TCA § 36-4-121 (c) provides:
(c) In making equitable division of marital property, the court
shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) The duration of the marriage;
(2) The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills,
employability, earning capacity, estate, financial liabilities and
financial needs of each of the parties;
(3) The tangible or intangible contribution by (1) party to the
education, training or increased earning power of the other
party;
(4) The relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of
capital assets and income;
(5) The contribution of each party to the acquisition, preserva-
tion, appreciation or dissipation of the marital or separate
property, including the contribution of a party to the marriage
as homemaker, wage earner or parent, with the contribution
of a party as homemaker or wage earner to be given the same
weight if each party has fulfilled its role;
(6) The value of the separate property of each party;
(7) The estate of each party at the time of the marriage;
(8) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the
division of property is to become effective;
(9) The tax consequences to each party; and
(10) Such other factors as are necessary to consider the equities
between the parties.
-10-
Although the Trial Court held that Mrs. Mayfield failed to show that she had made any
significant contribution to the accumulation or appreciation of Mr. Mayfield’s separate assets,
it appears from the foregoing authorities that the increase in retirement funds during the marriage