IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE, WESTERN SECTION
[…] Profill asserts
that the Department should be directed to complete review of its application and to make a
determination upon the application. Profill maintains that the 1995 amendments to Part Seven
repealed by implication the prohibitive language which is contained within T.C.A. § 68-211-105(h).
That code section states as follows:
The commissioner shall not review or approve any
construction for any new landfill for solid waste disposal or for solid
waste processing in any county or municipality which has adopted the
provisions of §§ 68-211-701 -- 68-211-704 and § 68-211-707 until
such construction has been approved in accordance with provisions
of such sections.
As amended in 1995, § 68-211-707(a) provides:
The provisions of §§ 68-211-701 -- 68-211-705 and this
section shall only apply in any county or municipality in which it is
approved by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the appropriate legislative
body. The provisions of §§ 68-211-701 -- 68-211-705 and this
section are for local review and approval and shall be conducted prior
to issuance of a permit by the department of environment and
conservation or the commissioner.
Section 707(a) authorizes cities and counties to review and approve construction once they have
opted into Part Seven. Section 105(h) is directed at the authority of the Commissioner and the
Department to review and approve construction once the city or county has opted into Part Seven