IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE, WESTERN SECTION
[…] II. Part Seven Does Not Require Both the County and the Municipality to Adopt
Its Provisions in Order for it to Apply
Profill argues alternatively that even if Part Seven is still in effect, that part does not
apply to the facts of the instant case because the City of Gallaway, where the landfill was to be
located, had not adopted or “opted into” Part Seven. The argument is premised on the theory that
both the city and the municipality must adopt Part Seven before its provisions will apply. Profill
cites T.C.A. § 68-211-707(a), which states in relevant part:
The provisions of §§ 68-211-701 - 68-211-705 and this
section shall only apply in any county or municipality in which it is
approved by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the appropriate legislative
body. . . .
Since the property on which Profill had proposed constructing the landfill is located within the City
of Gallaway and because Gallaway never adopted Part Seven using the procedure established by
T.C.A. § 68-211-707, Profill asserts that Part Seven is not applicable to it.