IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE, WESTERN SECTION
[…] The City of New York, 34 F.3d 68, 72 (2d Cir. 1994). The
United States Supreme Court stated in Cipollone:
When Congress has considered the issue of preemption and has
included in the enacted legislation a provision explicitly addressing
that issue, and when that provision provides a “reliable indicium of
congressional intent with respect to state authority,” . . . “there is no
need to infer congressional intent to preempt state laws from the
substantive provisions” of the legislation.
Cipollone, 112 S.Ct. at 2618.
Congress expressly addressed the preemption issue in RCRA. Section 3009 of
RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6929, provides in pertinent part:
Upon the effective date of regulations under this sub-chapter no State
or political subdivision may impose any requirements less stringent
than those authorized under this sub-chapter respecting the same
matter as governed by such regulations, except that if application of
a regulation with respect to any matter under this subchapter is
postponed or enjoined by the action of any court, no state or political
subdivision shall be prohibited from acting with respect to the same
aspect of such matter until such time as such regulation takes effect.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or
political subdivision thereof from imposing any requirements,
including those for site selection, which are more stringent than
those imposed by such regulations. (Emphasis added.)
Congress expressly addressed the preemption issue of state law when enacting RCRA. Therefore,
in determining whether the RCRA preempts Part Seven, the analysis should be limited to the express
language without any consideration of implied preemption.