IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] finds that this is an appropriate matter for affirmance under Rule 20.
The petitioner is appealing the trial court's dismissal of his petition for writ of
habeas corpus. In his petition, the petitioner alleged that two prior convictions were void
and improperly used to enhance his sentence in a later conviction. The trial court
summarily dismissed the petition because no record of the named convictions or how they
were used to enhance his subsequent conviction was attached to the petition, nor was a
satisfactory reason given for its absence as mandated by T.C.A. § 29-21-107(b)(2).
T.C.A. § 29-21-107(b)(2) provides that if the petitioner in a petition for writ of
habeas corpus is restrained of his liberty "by virtue of any legal process, a copy thereof
shall be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence." This provision of the
statute is "mandatory and the failure to comply with same may be grounds for dismissing
the petition." State ex rel. Wood v. Johnson, 216 Tenn. 531, 534, 393 S.W.2d 135, 136
(Tenn. 1965); see State ex rel. Kuntz v. Bomar, 214 Tenn. 500, 503, 381 S.W.2d 290, 291