IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] may summarily dismiss the petition for writ of habeas corpus. Tenn. Code Ann. §
29-21-109.
Appellant cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-112 (1997) in support of his
argument for the more favorable sentencing provisions of the 1982 Reform Act:
"[e]xcept as provided under the provisions of § 40-35-
117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a
lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in
accordance with the subsequent act." (Emphasis
added by appellant).
2
However, appellant blatantly fails to acknowledge the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 40-35-117(c) (1997) which provides:
"[f]or all persons who committed crimes prior to July 1,
1982, prior law shall apply and remain in full force and
effect in every respect, including, but not limited to
sentencing, parole and probation." (Emphasis added).
Appellant seeks to be sentenced under the 1982 Sentencing Act; however,
that Act specifically states that “[f]or all persons who committed crimes prior to July
1, 1982, the prior law shall remain in full force and effect in every respect, including