Bobby L.Crum v. State
[…] Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 164 (Tenn. 1993). If an appellant fails to meet this threshold requirement, the trial court need not conduct a hearing and may summarily dismiss the petition for writ of habeas corpus. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109. Appellant cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-112 (1997) in support of his argument for the more favorable sentencing provisions of the 1982 Reform Act: "[e]xcept as provided under the provisions of § 40-35- 117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act." (Emphasis added by appellant). 2 However, appellant blatantly fails to acknowledge the provisions of Tenn.