Bobby L.Crum v. State
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109. Appellant cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-112 (1997) in support of his argument for the more favorable sentencing provisions of the 1982 Reform Act: "[e]xcept as provided under the provisions of § 40-35- 117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act." (Emphasis added by appellant). 2 However, appellant blatantly fails to acknowledge the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-117(c) (1997) which provides: "[f]or all persons who committed crimes prior to July 1, 1982, prior law shall apply and remain in full force and effect in every respect, including, but not limited to sentencing, parole and probation." (Emphasis added).