FRANK MCNIEL, M.D. and JANET )
[…] specialized knowledge. Parties shall be notified either
before or during the hearing, or by reference in preliminary
reports or otherwise, of the material officially noticed,
including any staff memoranda or data, and they must be
afforded an opportunity to contest the material so noticed.
The special skills or knowledge of the agency and its staff
may be utilized in evaluating the evidence.
There was no attempt by the Board to comply with this
-12-
section. Furthermore, a party must be accorded the right to
cross-examine and rebut adverse evidence. See Article
6252-13a, Sections 13(g) and 14(p); Richardson v. City of
Pasadena, 513 S.W.2d 1 (Tex.1974); McCormick on
evidence § 353 (2nd ed. 1972).
T.C.A. § 4-5-313 provides in part:
Official notice may be taken of:
(A) Any fact that could be judicially noticed in the
Courts of this state;
(B) The record of other proceedings before the agency;
(C) Technical or scientific matters within the agency’s
specialized knowledge; and
(D) Codes or standards that have been adopted by an
agency of the United States, of this state or of another
state, or by a nationally recognized organization or
association.
Parties must be notified before or during the hearing,
or before the issuance of any initial or final order that
is based in whole or in part on facts or material noticed
of the specific facts or material noticed and the source
thereof, including any staff memoranda and data, and
be afforded an opportunity to contest and rebut the
facts or material so noticed. [Acts 1974, ch. 725, § 9;
1978, ch. 938, §§ 6-8; T.C.A., §§ 4-515, 4-5-109; Act
1982, ch. 874, § 52.]
There is no record that petitioners were notified that the members of the Board would
consider as evidence those matters of expert information known to them, or as to which they held