The Tennessean v. Electric Power Bd. of Nashville
[…] request access to public records the costs of notifying third parties that the requests

have been made. As relates to NES, this issue is still relevant: the Tennessean can

access the information it desires in the form of the existing records thereby calling into

play NES' notification policy. As stated, the policy requires that notification be sent to

citizens whose personal NES account information has been accessed by an

unauthorized third party. In defending the legality of its records access policy, NES

relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7-506(a) (1992) which provides as

follows:

              (a) In all cases where any person has the right to inspect
              any such public records, such person shall have the right
              to take extracts or make copies thereof, and to make
              photographs or photostats of the same while such records
              are in the possession, custody and control of the lawful
              custodian thereof or such custodian's authorized deputy;
              provided, the lawful custodian of such records shall have
              the right to adopt and enforce reasonable rules governing
              the making of such extracts, copies, photographs or
              photostats.



              As the trial judge concluded, this issue hinges upon a determination of

whether charging the Tennessean $86,400 for the cost of notification is a "reasonable

rule governing the making of . . . copies." Id. In asserting that its notification policy