The Tennessean v. Electric Power Bd. of Nashville
[…] that the defendant search its records for a shopping list of information to be furnished

to plaintiff."    Seaton, 898 S.W.2d at 233 (emphasis added).               Likewise, the

Tennessean does not request records pursuant to § 10-7-503, but the information

found within NES' existing records.




                                           - 10 -
              For additional support of its contention that the Public Records Act

makes available "information," the Tennessean points to the code section which

addresses the computer storage of records. Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-121 (Supp.

1996) provides as follows:

              (a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the
              contrary, any information required to be kept as a record
              by any government official may be maintained on a
              computer or removable computer storage media,
              including CD ROM disks, instead of bound books or paper
              records if the following standards are met:

              (A) Such information is available for public inspection, unless it
              is a confidential record according to law; . . .

              (D) The official can provide a paper copy of the
              information when needed or when requested by a
              member of the public.

The thrust of this statute is that it authorizes the computer storage of records so long

as certain conditions are met. The Tennessean emphasizes the fact that the statute

uses the term "information."     However, the statute initially refers to "information

required to be kept as a record."