The Tennessean v. Electric Power Bd. of Nashville
[…] information when needed or when requested by a
              member of the public.

The thrust of this statute is that it authorizes the computer storage of records so long

as certain conditions are met. The Tennessean emphasizes the fact that the statute

uses the term "information."     However, the statute initially refers to "information

required to be kept as a record." Id. § 10-7-121(a)(1). Not only does this phrase

further demonstrate the difference between information and records, but it evidences

an understanding that the open records provision of Title 10, § 10-7-503(a), makes

available "information required to be kept as a record" and not the information itself.



              Returning to the statutory definition of "record" at issue here, we note

that records are "made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with

the transaction of official business by any governmental agency." § 10-7-301(6). The

statute contemplates that the information or data which makes up a record has

already been "made or received." Further, the record has been "made or received"

in furtherance of some business purpose.          It is not disputed that the names,