The Tennessean v. Electric Power Bd. of Nashville
[…] Assembly as expressed in the four corners of the statute. Gabel v. Lerma, 812

S.W.2d 580, 582 (Tenn. App. 1990) (citing Memphis Publ'g Co., 710 S.W.2d). In so

doing, the words of the statute are to be given their natural and ordinary meaning,

without a forced or subtle construction that would limit or extend the meaning of the

language. Tuggle v. Allright Parking Sys., Inc., 922 S.W.2d 105, 107 (Tenn. 1996)

(citing National Gas Distrib., Inc. v. State, 804 S.W.2d 66 (Tenn. 1991)).



              The statute opens up "records" to public inspection. Tenn. Code Ann.

§ 10-7-503(a). Records are "documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs,



                                         -8-
microfilms, electronic data processing files and output, films, sound recordings" all of

which indicate a compilation of information and are distinguishable from the

information compiled therein. Id. § 10-7-301(6). The dictionary defines the noun

"record" first as "[a]n account, as of information or facts, set down especially in writing