IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Tenn essee Code Annota ted sectio n 39-17 -417 pro vided, in rele vant part:
(a) It is an offense for a de fendant to kno wingly:
....
(4) Posse ss a con trolled sub stance w ith intent to manufacture,
deliver or sell such controlled substance.
....
(c) A violation of subsection (a) with respect to:
(1) Coca ine is a C lass B felony if th e am ount in volved is point five
(.5) grams or more of any s ubsta nce c ontain ing co caine and, in
addition thereto, may b e fined not m ore than one hundred thousand
dollars ($100,000); and
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417 (1995). In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-17-419 provided:
It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or
substances possessed by an offender, along w ith other rele vant facts
surrounding the arres t, that the controlled su bstance or su bstances w ere
possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing. It may be
inferred from circumstances indicating a casual exchange among
individu als of a small amount of a controlled substance or substances that
the controlled substance or substances so exchanged were possessed not
with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing in violation of the
provisions of § 39-17-417(a). Such inferences shall be transmitted to the
jury by the trial ju dge’s charg e, and the jury w ill consider such inferences
along with the nature of the substance possessed when affixing the
penalty.
Tenn. C ode Ann . § 39-17-419 (1995).
First, Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to establish that
he ever possessed any cocaine on the night in question. However, Officer Quick
stated that when he was ch asing A ppellant, h e was n ever furthe r than twe nty feet
-6-