State v. Daynelle M. Kyle
[…] Code Ann. § 39-17-417 (1995). In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 provided: It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along w ith other rele vant facts surrounding the arres t, that the controlled su bstance or su bstances w ere possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing. It may be inferred from circumstances indicating a casual exchange among individu als of a small amount of a controlled substance or substances that the controlled substance or substances so exchanged were possessed not with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing in violation of the provisions of § 39-17-417(a). Such inferences shall be transmitted to the jury by the trial ju dge’s charg e, and the jury w ill consider such inferences along with the nature of the substance possessed when affixing the penalty. Tenn. C ode Ann . § 39-17-419 (1995). First, Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he ever possessed any cocaine on the night in question.