CARL E. JORDAN, )
[…] IV.
Mr. Jordan also contends that it was unlawful to deny him parole on the
ground of the seriousness of his offense, and that it was likewise unlawful not to
supply him with a more detailed statement of the Board’s reasons for its actions, and
of the facts it relied upon in reaching its decision. We have recently dealt with both of
these issues in some detail, so we will only briefly respond to them here.
One of the factors the Board is statutorily obligated to take into account
in parole decisions is the seriousness of the crime(s) for which the prisoner was
sentenced. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503 states that:
(b) Release on parole is a privilege and not a right, and
no inmate convicted shall be granted parole if the board finds
that:
(1) . . .
-6-
(2) The release from custody at the time would
depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the
defendant stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law.
Although some federal courts have criticized the use of the seriousness
of the crime as a factor in parole consideration, the Tennessee legislature is
persuaded otherwise, and we have recently upheld the right of the legislature to
require the Parole Board to consider that factor. See South v.