AMY V. HOLLARS Knoxville, Tennessee
[…] copy thereon has never been introduced into
evidence, so when Defendant argues there are
terms missing in the contract I can only say
as far as the Court knows, there are no
terms. There is no contract before the
Court. It’s unfortunate when it comes to a
technicality of that nature but law as
medicine and surveys and anything else have
to be done right, and if they’re not done
right the Court can’t do it itself. The
Court has to let people represent themselves,
so I cannot find that there should be
specific performance.
We believe the Chancellor was correct in concluding
that T.C.A. § 66-4-102 did not prevent her from decreeing
2
T.C.A. § 66-4-102 provides as follows:
The personal representative cannot be required to
execute a conveyance under the provisions of § 66-4-
101, unless the written agreement or contract, duly
registered, or a certified copy thereof from the
register’s books, is produced and delivered to the
representative.
The companion statute, T.C.A. § 66-4-101, is as follows:
In all cases of written agreements or contracts for
the conveyance of land in this state, where the person
executing the agreement or contract dies before final
conveyance is made, the decedent’s personal