State v. Bobby Wilson
[…] State v. Cazes, 875 S.W.2d 253, 259 (Tenn. 1994); State v. Harris , 839 S.W.2d at 75. Although an accused is originally cloaked with a presumption of innocence, a jury verdict removes this presumption and replaces it with one o f guilt. State v. Tug gle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). Hence, on appe al, the b urden of proo f rests w ith App ellant to demonstrate the insufficienc y of the con victing evide nce. Id. B. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-510(a) provides: [a] person commits the offense of retaliation for past action who harms or threatens to harm a witness at an official proceeding, judge, juror or former juror by any unlawful act in retaliation for anything the witn ess, ju dge, o r juror d id in an official capacity as witness, judge, or juro r. Appellant argues that because Hamilton did nothing in an “official cap acity” as a witness, she was not a “witness” within the meaning of the statute.