State v. Chesley Randell Thompson
[…] It is the appellate court’s duty to affirm the conviction if the evidence, viewed under these standards, was sufficient for any rational trier of fact to have found the essential elements of the offenses beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 317, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789; State v. Cazes, 875 S.W.2d 253, 259 (Tenn. 1994); Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e). The indictment in this instance charged that the defendant “on or about September, 1994, did unlawfully and knowingly sexually penetrate [J.T.],3 a person less than 13 years of age in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522. . . .” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522(a) defines the offense of rape of a child as the “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” The legislature has defined sexual penetration as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the 3 According to our custom, we refer to a child who is