IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] generally frequented by the public at large, while under the influence of any
intoxicant ... .” The appellant concedes that he was under the influence of an
intoxicant at the time of his arrest and that, technically, he was in physical control
of his vehicle, which was located in a public parking lot. However, despite the
absence of any language in the drunk driving statute requiring a culpable mental
state, the appellant asserts that the crime of driving under the influence requires
an intent to operate a vehicle.
In support of his argument, the appellant relies upon Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-11-102(b)(1991) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(b) and (c) (1991). Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-11-102(b) provides that “[t]he provisions of parts 1-6 of this
chapter apply to offenses defined by other laws unless otherwise provided by
3
law.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301 provides:
(b) A culpable mental state is required within this title unless the
definition of an offense plainly dispenses with a mental element.
(b) If the definition of an offense ... does not plainly dispense with a