IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] However, despite the
absence of any language in the drunk driving statute requiring a culpable mental
state, the appellant asserts that the crime of driving under the influence requires
an intent to operate a vehicle.
In support of his argument, the appellant relies upon Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-11-102(b)(1991) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(b) and (c) (1991). Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-11-102(b) provides that “[t]he provisions of parts 1-6 of this
chapter apply to offenses defined by other laws unless otherwise provided by
3
law.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301 provides:
(b) A culpable mental state is required within this title unless the
definition of an offense plainly dispenses with a mental element.
(b) If the definition of an offense ... does not plainly dispense with a
mental element, intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to
establishes the culpable mental state.
“The provisions of [the criminal code] shall be construed according to the
fair import of their terms, including reference to judicial decisions and common
law interpretations, to promote justice, and effect the objectives of the criminal
code.” Tenn.