Jeannie Farrow v. Warren G. Reed
[…] Farrow’s malpractice action was barred by the three-year statute of repose contained in T.C.A.

§ 29-26-116 (1980). The trial court agreed and granted Dr. Reed’s motion.



               On appeal, Farrow presents the following issue for review:



                       Whether the circuit judge erred in finding that the
               plaintiff’s complaint was barred on the statute of limitations and
               repose grounds and further finding that the foreign object and the
               fraudulent concealment exception did not apply.



               As pertinent, section 29-26-116 provides that:
                        (3) In no event shall any [malpractice] action be brought
                more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act
                or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment
                on the part of the defendant in which case the action shall be
                commenced within one (1) year after discovery that the cause of
                action exists.
                        (4) The time limitation herein set forth shall not apply in
                cases where a foreign object has been negligently left in a patient’s
                body in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1)
                year after the alleged injury or wrongful act is discovered or should
                have been discovered.



T.C.A. § 29-26-116 (1980).



                We first reject Farrow’s contention that the “foreign object” exception saves this

action from being time-barred by the three-year statute of repose.