Jorge Ariel Sanjines v. State of Tennessee
[…] There was no basis for challenging the indictment in this case. Each count in the indictment was supported by evidence sufficient for review by a trier of fact. If the case had gone to trial, the State could have elected which of the two inchoate offenses to present to the jury. 10 Therefore, counsels’ decision to focus on the possible convictions and sentences, instead of contesting the indictment, was both reasonable and competent. The appellant, however, is correct in stating that under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39- 12-106(a), he could not be convicted of both attempted murder and conspiracy for the criminal conduct against Ms. Sanjines. The text of section 39-12-106(a) reads: “A person may not be convicted of more than one (1) of the offenses of criminal attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same offense.” The indictment in this case included three counts: (1) conspiracy to commit murder of Mr. Schrag and Ms. Sanjines, (2) attempted murder of Ms. Sanjines, and (3) first degree murder of Mr. Schrag. Appellant’s counsel testified at the evidentiary 10 In addition, the State could have removed Ms.