IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] were two children” ages seven and fifteen. We agree with the trial court’s
application of this factor. In reference to Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(6), the court
noted, “this happened over a period of several years and accumulated to a rather
astronomical amount in child support that was due without any payment during that
period of time. . . The amount of damage to the victim was particularly great
financially.” Again, we agree with the trial court’s application of this enhancement
factor.
Next, the appellant contends that the trial court erred by not applying Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-35-113(3) in that, “substantial grounds exist[ed] tending to excuse
or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense.” He
also argues that the court should have considered the appellant’s lack of criminal
history and his physical and mental condition as mitigating factors. The trial court
denied application of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(3) because “during the period of