The Honorable Hamilton v. Gayden, Jr., Judge
[…] Thus, no liability may be imputed to Metro simply because Officer Crockett left the accident scene because the traffic was “light.” Liability may be premised, however, on the intersection’s “dangerous condition” and the officer’s decision to leave without placing a call to Metro Traffic and Parking or to the county- wide dispatcher. T.C.A. § 29-20-203 (Supp. 1995) provides: (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity. “Street” or “highway” includes traffic control devices thereon. (b) This section shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural notice required by § 29-20- 302 [repealed].