The Honorable Hamilton v. Gayden, Jr., Judge
[…] The Governmental Tort Liability Act, T.C.A. § 29-20-101 et seq. (1980 and Supp. 1995) is premised on absolute immunity for governmental entities except as specifically removed by the Act. See Collier v. Memphis Light, Gas & Water Div., 657 S.W.2d 771 (Tenn. App. 1983); Pate v. City of Martin, 586 S.W.2d 834 (Tenn.App. 1979). T.C.A. § 29-20-205 (1980) provides in pertinent part: Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury: (1) Arises out of the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused . . . . Metro contends that following the first accident, Officer Crockett’s decision to answer another call rather than stay at the intersection and direct traffic was discretionary rather than operational, because official police policy provides an officer with discretion to direct or not direct