IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] accredits the testimony of the witnesses for the State, and a presumption of guilt
replaces the presumption of innocence. State v. Grace, 493 S.W.2d 474, 476
(Tenn. 1973).
In August 1996, the time at which the instant offense was committed, first
degree premeditated murder was defined as a “premeditated and intentional
killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (Supp. 1996). A
premeditated killing is one “done after the exercise of reflection and judgment”
and where “the intent to kill [was] formed prior to the act itself.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-13-202(d). Premeditation does not require that the purpose to kill pre-exist
in the defendant's mind for any definite period of time. Id. However, the
defendant's state of mind at the time he decided to kill “must be carefully
considered in order to determine whether [he] was sufficiently free from
5
excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.” Id.
In this case, the proof established that the victim was shot twice from
behind. Young testified that he and the defendant went to the victim's home to
recover some money and that, while they were there, the defendant shot the
victim, firing about four shots.