State of Tennessee v. Daniel G. Hampton
[…] The custodian of the Tennessee State Driving Records for the Department of Highway Safety in Nashville testified that the appellant’s license was revoked on June 17, 1986. The appellant’s license was on revoked status when he committed the offenses. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-504(a)(1) makes it illegal for any person to drive a motor vehicle on any public road “when the person’s privilege to do so is canceled, suspended, or revoked. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-102 (42) defines “Revocation of driver license” as “the termination . . . of a person’s driver license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways.”