IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] verdict on the charges of driving a motor vehicle after his driver’s license was revoked
because (1) the state could not revoke his license when he consciously let the license
expire, and (2) he did not have the criminal intent to violate the law because he was
unaware that his driver’s license had been revoked.
The custodian of the Tennessee State Driving Records for the Department of
Highway Safety in Nashville testified that the appellant’s license was revoked on June 17,
1986. The appellant’s license was on revoked status when he committed the offenses.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-504(a)(1) makes it illegal for any person to drive a motor
vehicle on any public road “when the person’s privilege to do so is canceled, suspended,
or revoked. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-102 (42) defines “Revocation of driver license”
as “the termination . . . of a person’s driver license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle
on the public highways.”