IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] kidnapping conviction, the trial court found that no mitigating factors were
applicable. The trial co urt also fou nd that A ppellant’s sentence should be
enhanced because he had treated the victim with exceptional cruelty and
because the injuries that he inflicted were particularly great. See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 4 0-35-11 4(5), (6) (19 91997 ).
W e agree that none of the enumerated mitigating factors of Tennessee
Code Annota ted sectio n 40-35 -113 we re applica ble. Howeve r, the trial court
shou ld have considered the mitigating factor contained in Tennessee Code
Annotated section 39-13-305, which states that in determining the sentence for
espe cially aggrava ted kidna pping, “[i]f the offender volunta rily relea ses th e victim
alive . . . such action[] shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at
the time of se ntencing .” Tenn . Code Ann. § 39-13-305(b)(2) (1997). Although
we hold that this factor should have been considered, we believe that this factor
is entitled to little weight, especially in light of the fact that Appellant did not in fact
-20-