State v. James Murray, Marcie Murray and Sharon Hurt
[…] Murray has failed to establish that her due process right to a fair trial was violated by the tr ial cou rt’s den ial of her motion for the disclosure of the witnesse s’ crimina l records. T his issue has no merit. 19 W e are unconvinced by Ms . Murray’s argument that due proce ss requires disclosure in every case becaus e the State has a mo nopoly on this information. To the contrary, Ms. Murray could have obtained som e of this info rma tion herse lf with the exe rcise of re asona ble diligence . See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101(c)(3) (Supp. 1998) (“Release of arrest histories of a defendant or potential witness in a criminal proceeding to an attorney of record in the proceeding shall be made to such attorney on request.”). -51- XIV. MISSING WITNESS INSTRUCTION Appellant James Murray contends that the trial court erred when it gave the missing witness instruction regarding Pam Woolums. We disagree.