GERTRUDE JACKSON and )
[…] resolved by a contest to be certified to the Circuit Court for resolution under T.C.A. §§32-4-
101, et seq. Even though the jurisdiction of Circuit Court of will contests is exclusive,
-3-
T.C.A. §16-10-103, Clark v. Hefley, 34 Tenn. App. 389, 238 S.W.2d 513 (1950), the
jurisdictional question was waived by failure to object. T.C.A. §16-11-102.
The single issue presented on appeal is:
Whether the Chancellor erred in ruling that the Last Will and
Testament of Jennie Mae Jackson dated April 6, 1989 was
properly executed as required by T.C.A. § 32-1-104.
T.C.A. Section 32-1-104 provides:
Will other than holographic or nuncupative. - The execution
of a will, other than a holographic or nuncapative will, must be
by the signature of the testator and of at least two (2) witnesses
as follows:
(1) The testator shall signify to the attesting witnesses that the
instrument is his will and either:
(A) Himself sign;
(B) Acknowledge his signature already made; or
(C) At his direction and in his presence have
someone else sign his name for him; and
(D) In any of the above cases the act must be
done in the presence of two (2) or more attesting
witnesses.
(2) The attesting witnesses must sign:
(A) In the presence of the testator; and
(B) In the presence of each other. [Acts
1941, ch. 125 § 4; C. Supp. 1950, § 8098.4;
T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 32-104.] (Emphasis
supplied.)
The first page of the 1989 will bears the following notation:
Page 1 of My Last Will and Testament X
The second page of said will contains the following:
I am signing this Will on April 6, 1989
X (her mark)
Jennie Mae Jackson
This will was signed before both of us. We knew that it was a
will, and we were requested to be witnesses. We both
witnessed the will and signed in Page 2 of My Last Will and
Testament X.
Page 2 of My Last Will X
-4-
The third page of the will contains the following:
the presence of the person making the will and in the presence
of each other on the above date
/s/ Elizabeth Carothers
/s/ John H. Carothers
Page 3 of My Last Will and Testament X
The fourth page attached to the will contains the following:
AFFIDAVIT
STATE OF TENNESSEE
COUNTY OF WILLIAMSON
We swear that the above will was signed by Jennie Mae
Jackson before us.