However, after reviewing the statutory sentencing considerations, see T.C.A. § 40-35-103, and arguments of counsel, the trial court ordered confinement with the Tennessee Department of Correction. The appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying a sentence to community corrections. We find that the appellant is ineligible for community corrections and affirm the judgment of the trial court. To be eligible for consideration of a sentence to community corrections, an offender must meet the requirements of T.C.A § 40-36-106. Subsection (a) of that statute lists the general eligibility criteria and disqualifies persons who, like the appellant, are convicted of “crimes against the person as provided in title 39, chapter 13, parts 1-5.” T.C.A. § 40-36-106(a)(2). -2- Neither is the appellant eligible under the “special needs” provision of subsection (c). See T.C.A. § 40-36-106(c). “Before an offender may be sentenced pursuant to subsection (c), the offender must be found eligible for probation.” State v.