State v. Carlos Parker
[…] However, after reviewing the

statutory sentencing considerations, see T.C.A. § 40-35-103, and arguments of

counsel, the trial court ordered confinement with the Tennessee Department of

Correction.



       The appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying a

sentence to community corrections. We find that the appellant is ineligible for

community corrections and affirm the judgment of the trial court.



       To be eligible for consideration of a sentence to community corrections,

an offender must meet the requirements of T.C.A § 40-36-106. Subsection (a)

of that statute lists the general eligibility criteria and disqualifies persons who, like

the appellant, are convicted of “crimes against the person as provided in title 39,

chapter 13, parts 1-5.” T.C.A. § 40-36-106(a)(2).




                                           -2-
       Neither is the appellant eligible under the “special needs” provision of

subsection (c). See T.C.A. § 40-36-106(c). “Before an offender may be