CLIFFORD SCOTT GOODWIN, )
[…] New York.
Appellant argues that neither party has any present relationship with Florida. The
parties are subject to the continuing jurisdiction and orders of a Florida court in respect to
matters arising out of their divorce.
-9-
Appellant argues that the actions of the parties in Tennessee prior to the divorce
confer long arm jurisdiction upon Tennessee courts to modify the decree of the Florida court.
This court does not agree. All jurisdictional authority vested in the Florida court when the
parties, as residents of Florida submitted their divorce problems to that court.
TCA §26-6-104 provides as follows:
Effect and treatment of authenticated foreign judgment. -
(a) A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance
with the acts of congress or the statutes of this state may be
filed in the office of the clerk of any circuit or chancery court of
this state.
(b) The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same
manner as a judgment of a court of record of this state.
(c) A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the
same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening,
vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of record of this
state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.
Under this statute, either party has the right to enrollment of the Florida judgment in
Tennessee for enforcement, but not for modification. Lack of minimum contacts is irrelevant
in such a procedure. Biogen Distr. Co. v. Tanner, Tenn. App. 1992, 842 S.W.2d 253. The