IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Then follows an elaborate charge on
self-defense.
236 S.W.2d at 89.
-37-
Again, we conclude that the case at bar clearly does not reach the significance
of Adcock. We find no reversible error in the trial court’s inclu sion of this a ccurate
and non-misleading, yet irrelevant instruction.
VI. STATUTORY AGGRAVATING FACTORS
A. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-204(i)(1)
Defendant argues that the trial court erred by instructing the jury on both
statutory aggravating factors requested by the State during sentencing. The first
factor, listed in Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-204(i)(1), reads: “The murder
was committed against a person less than twelve (12) years of age and the
defendant was eighteen (18) years of age, or older.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-
204(i)(1).
In support of his argument, Defendant contends that this factor “should not
apply to cases of felony murder where the underlying felony is aggravated child
abuse, because such application would automatically support a sentence of life