Gene Crank v. State
[…] Id. at __. Thus, this case is properly before our Court in the posture of a habeas corpus proceeding. II. 2 It is the appellant’s duty to prepare a record which conveys a fair and accurate account of what transpired with respect to the issues which form the basis of the appeal in order to allow for a meaningful appellate review. Tenn. R. App. P. 24; State v. Oody, 823 S.W.2d 554, 559 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991). This appeal is based solely upon sufficiency of the indictment, yet petitioner failed to include a copy of the indictment in the record. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107(b)(2) provides that if petitioner in a petition for writ of habeas corpus is restrained of his liberty “by virtue of any legal process, a copy thereof shall be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence.” This provision of the statute is “mandatory and the failure to comply with same may be grounds for dismissing the petition.” State ex rel. Wood v. Johnson, 216 Tenn. 531, 393 S.W.2d 135, 136 (1965); see also State ex rel. Kuntz v. Bomar, 214 Tenn. 500, 381 S.W.2d 290, 291 (1964).