Thomas V. White
[…] the sufficiency of the evidence.
In this case though, the distinction between the two standards
is not important. Laidlaw attacks the Board of Health’s
decision not to renew its permits on a number of grounds, but
sufficiency of the evidence is not one of them. In its brief,
Laidlaw does not raise the issue. Therefore, this court does not
need to decide whether the UAPA’s “substantial” evidence
standard or certiorari’s “any” evidence standard applies. In
other respects, the standard of review under both types of
review is the same.
T.C.A. Section 7-7-105, provides as follows:
(a) In lieu of appointing a hearing officer as authorized
hereinabove, any county having a metropolitan form of
government and a population of over four hundred fifty
thousand (450,000) according to the 1990 census or any
subsequent federal census is empowered to contract with the
secretary of state for use of administrative law judges, duly
appointed pursuant to § 4-5-102(1), on a case-by-case basis to
conduct hearings on any matters appealed to boards and
commissions of the county.
(b) Any appeal conducted by an administrative law judge
under this section shall be conducted substantially in
accordance with the contested case provisions of the Uniform
Administrative Procedures Act compiled in title 4, ch. 5, part 3.
The board or commission that considers such appeals shall
promulgate rules which specify the provisions of the Uniform
Administrative Procedures Act compiled in title 4, ch. 5, part 3
applicable to such appeals.
Nothing is found in the quoted statue to authorize the judicial review of
administrative actions under T.C.A. Section 4-5-322, which is applicable only to state
agencies. T.C.A. § 4-5-102(2).
-17-