Julie Harlan, Individually and as Next Friend of James K. Hunt, II, a minor v. James F. Lovett, Sonja Blackburn v. James F. Lovett
[…] We find no reversible error in any of the issues presented, and affirm for the reasons hereinafter stated. In support of Appellant's insistence that the court was in error in holding he had converted the horses when, in fact, he had a lien on the horses for rental pasture, he relies upon TCA § 66-20-101 which provides: Pasturage lien.-- When any horse or other animal is received for pasture for a consideration, the farmer shall have a lien upon the animal for the farmer's proper charges, the same as the innkeeper's lien at common law; and in addition the farmer shall have a statutory lien for six (6) months. The Appellant, in his brief, presents a persuasive argument, supported by good authority, that the holder of a lien under the statute quoted above has priority over the owner of the property.