IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] circumstances surrounding the conduct or the result of the conduct when the
person is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk
15
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-503 provides that evidence
of intoxication may negate a culpable mental state. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-
503(a) (1997). Subsection (b) of the statute, however, states: “If recklessness
establishes an element of an offense and the person is unaware of a risk because
of voluntary intoxication, the person’s unawareness is immaterial in a prosecution
for that offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-503(b) (emphasis added). The statute
defines intoxication as the “disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from
the introduction of any substance into the body,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-133-
503(d)(1), and voluntary intoxication as intoxication “caused by a substance that the
person knowingly introduced into the person’s body, the tendency of which to
cause intoxication was known or ought to have been known.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-13-503(d)(3).